JEE Main 2026 Results Declared

JEE Main Result 2026 (35,662 Posts)

Short Information: JEE Main 2026 Results have been declared by the National Test Agency (NTA) for Paper 2A (Bachelor of Architecture) and Paper 2B (Bachelor of Planning) examinations. The results cover candidates who appeared in Session 1 (January 2026) and Session 2 (April 2026). A total of 1,00,913 candidates registered across both papers, with 71,423 candidates appearing for the examination.

Released Admit card / answer key / result is out

JEE Main 2026 : Short Details

JEE Main 2026 Results Declared — key facts: 35,662 posts,
Authority
NTA
Total Posts
35,662
Qualification
12th Pass

Open official link →

Information last verified
· Admin
Source
Official NTA notification · tier 1
Status
Verified

Different from "last updated": this is when the facts were confirmed against the linked document. Errors? See the corrections policy.

First page of the official NTA notification for JEE Main 2026 Results Declared, the document this page was written from
Page 1 of the official notification — NTA · open the full PDF

JEE Main 2026 : Overview

Overview
OrganisationNTA
Total Vacancy35,662

JEE Main 2026 : Vacancy Details

Vacancy Details
Total Posts35,662

JEE Main 2026 : Category Wise Vacancy

Category Wise Vacancy
Post NameUR / GeneralSCSTTotal
Male16,8327,1553,66251,601
Female18,8305,4892,36149,312
Total35,66212,6446,0231,00,913
Male10,8544,5342,47435,531
Female13,5473,7251,61435,892
Total24,4018,2594,08871,423

Details from the Notification

Details from the Notification
ExaminationSessionPaperDate of
Joint EntranceSession 1Paper 2A (B. Arch.) and Paper 2 B (B. Planning)29 January 2026
(Main)-2026Session 2Paper 2A (B. Arch.) and Paper 2 B (B. Planning)07 April 2026

Examination Sessions and Dates

Examination Sessions and Dates
Paper 2A (B. Architecture) & Paper 2B (B. Planning) - Session 129 January 2026
Paper 2A (B. Architecture) & Paper 2B (B. Planning) - Session 207 April 2026
Result Declaration05 May 2026

Candidate Registration and Appearance Statistics

Candidate Registration and Appearance Statistics
PaperRegisteredAppeared
B. Architecture (Paper 2A)94,51367,139
B. Planning (Paper 2B)45,72930,050
Total1,00,91371,423

Category-wise Registration (All Papers Combined)

Category-wise Registration (All Papers Combined)
CategoryMaleFemaleTotal
General16,83218,83035,662
General EWS5,1044,1669,270
OBC-NCL18,84818,46637,314
SC7,1555,48912,644
ST3,6622,3616,023
PwBD240107347
Total51,60149,3121,00,913

About this recruitment

The National Test Agency (NTA) has declared the results of JEE (Main) 2026 for Paper 2A (B. Arch.) and Paper 2B (B. Planning). The examination was held in two sessions: Session 1 on 29 January 2026 and Session 2 on 7 April 2026. Session 2 was conducted on 7 April 2026 in one shift in 13 languages.

A total of 1,00,913 candidates registered for the examination across both papers. Of these, 94,513 registered for B. Arch. And 45,729 registered for B. Planning. The examination saw 67,139 candidates appear for B. Arch. And 30,050 for B. Planning.

Examination Format and Languages

JEE Main 2026 Paper 2 Session 2 was conducted in Computer Based Test (CBT) mode for most sections, with the Drawing Test for B. Architecture held in pen and paper offline mode. The examination was available in 13 languages: Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, and Urdu. This multilingual approach ensures accessibility for candidates across different regions of India and abroad.

Top Performers in Paper 2A (B. Architecture)

Top Performers in Paper 2B (B. Planning)

Session-wise Candidate Participation

In Session 2 (April 2026), a total of 51,729 candidates registered for B. Architecture, of which 38,914 appeared for the examination. For B. Planning, 22,051 candidates registered with 15,654 appearing. Among candidates who appeared in both sessions, 17,227 common candidates took the B. Architecture examination while 6,671 common candidates appeared for the B. Planning examination, providing them the opportunity to improve their scores.

How to check the result?

“The JEE (Main) – 2026 Session 2 was conducted at 584 unique examination centres in 319 Cities (including 15 cities outside India in Manama, Doha City, Muscat, Riyadh, Sharjah, Singapore, Kuwait, Kuala Lumpur, Kathmandu, Abu Dhabi, West Java, Washington, Lagos, Munich and Dammam).”

— Official NTA Press Release, 05 May 2026, source

What is NTA Score?

The NTA Score is a normalized score calculated by the National Test Agency to ensure fair comparison of performance across multiple examination sessions. It accounts for variations in difficulty levels across different sessions and is used to rank candidates for admission to architecture and planning programmes.

Some Useful Important Links

Source: According to the official notification issued by NTA, published 24 October 2026. Official notification PDF · Official page

JEE Main 2026 : Important Question

When were the JEE Main 2026 Paper 2 results declared?

The NTA declared the final scores for JEE Main 2026 Paper 2A (B. Architecture) and Paper 2B (B. Planning) on 05 May 2026.

How many candidates appeared for JEE Main 2026 Paper 2?

A total of 71,423 candidates appeared for JEE Main 2026 Paper 2, comprising 67,139 for B. Architecture and 30,050 for B. Planning.

Who scored 100 in JEE Main 2026 Paper 2A?

Two candidates scored a perfect NTA score of 100.0000000 in Paper 2A (B. Architecture): Meera Krishna R S from Kerala and Suryathejus S from Kerala.

In how many languages was JEE Main 2026 Paper 2 conducted?

JEE Main 2026 Paper 2 Session 2 was conducted in 13 languages: Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, and Urdu.

How many examination centres were set up for JEE Main 2026?

JEE Main 2026 was conducted at 584 unique examination centres spread across 319 cities, including 15 cities outside India.

What is the difference between Paper 2A and Paper 2B in JEE Main?

Paper 2A is for Bachelor of Architecture and includes Mathematics, Aptitude Test, and Drawing Test, while Paper 2B is for Bachelor of Planning and includes Mathematics, Aptitude Test, and Planning sections.

Can candidates appear in both JEE Main sessions?

Yes, candidates can appear in both sessions, and the NTA considers the best score for ranking purposes, as evidenced by the 17,227 common candidates who appeared in both sessions for B. Architecture.

How many female candidates topped the JEE Main 2026 Paper 2A examination?

Meera Krishna R S from Kerala was the top female scorer in Paper 2A with a perfect NTA score of 100.0000000, followed by other high-performing female candidates.

Where can I download my JEE Main 2026 score card?

You can download your score card by visiting https://jeemain.nta.nic.in/, logging in with your application number and password, and accessing the result or scorecard section.

JEE Main — Full Timeline

  1. Admission

All JEE Main updates →

Note: Always read the official notification carefully before applying.
Every update verified against the official notification. Exam Notification writes every update from the issuing authority's own notification and links that document above; the official website remains the final authority.