SSC MTS 2026

Everything about SSC MTS

SSC MTS — quick answers

What is the current status?
Applications open — SSC MTS Syllabus 2026-27: Tier 1 & Tier 2 Topic Weightage Breakdown
Where is the official notification?
See the linked page above · verified —
Is the admit card out?
Not yet; this page updates automatically when Staff Selection Commission releases it.
Is the result out?
Not yet.

Answers are read from the official document linked on each page; when the authority issues a corrigendum the page is updated and noted in its update log.

Latest status

SSC MTS lifecycle
Notification / Apply Online Not released yet — this page updates automatically
Admit Card Not released yet — this page updates automatically
Answer Key Not released yet — this page updates automatically
Result Not released yet — this page updates automatically
Syllabus / Pattern Not released yet — this page updates automatically

SSC MTS guides

SSC MTS cut-off marks — previous years

Copied from the official result notices linked below. Compare category-wise marks across years to set a target score.

2026 · SSC MTS Tier-1 Quantitative Aptitude Cut-Off Marks (Approximate Range, Last 3 Years)

CategoryTypical Cut-Off Range (out of 25)Passing Strategy
General8–12 marksSolve 12–15 questions with 70% accuracy
OBC6–9 marksSolve 10–13 questions with 65% accuracy
SC4–7 marksSolve 8–11 questions with 60% accuracy
ST4–7 marksSolve 8–11 questions with 60% accuracy

Source: official notice · our report

2020 · Qualifying Cut-Off vs. Merit Cut-Off: What's the Difference?

AspectQualifying Cut-Off (Tier 1)Merit Cut-Off (Final Selection)
What it meansMinimum marks to enter Tier 2Marks that decide who gets the job
When it's announcedAfter Tier 1 resultAfter Tier 2 result and merit list
Does it guarantee selection?No — only entry to next stageYes — if your name is in merit list
ExampleScore 85/100 in UP General; you qualify for Tier 2Score 165/200 in both tiers; you rank in top 100 for your state–category; you get selected

Source: official notice · our report

2020 · SSC MTS Tier 1 Cut-Off Marks (Out of 100) — State-Wise, 2020–2024

State2020 Gen2021 Gen2022 Gen2023 Gen2024 Gen
Uttar Pradesh7677788082
Maharashtra7576777980
Madhya Pradesh7475767879
Rajasthan7374757778
Gujarat7273747677
Bihar6566676868
West Bengal6465666666
Odisha6364656464
Assam6262636262
Jharkhand6364656565

Source: official notice · our report

2020 · SSC MTS Tier 1 Category-Wise Cut-Off Marks (2020–2024 All-India Average)

Category20202021202220232024
General8280817980
OBC7674757374
SC6866676566
ST6664656364

Source: official notice · our report

2020 · How State-Wise Cut-Off Differs: Illustration (Hypothetical Pattern)

StateGeneral VacanciesGeneral Cut-Off (Tier 1)OBC Cut-OffSC Cut-OffST Cut-Off
Uttar Pradesh5070655855
Bihar8062585250
Assam3575706360
Maharashtra4572676057

Source: official notice · our report

2020 · SSC MTS General Category Cut-Off Trend (2020–2024): Selected States

State20202021202220232024
Uttar Pradesh6870727476
Bihar5254565860
Delhi7880828486
Assam5556586062
Maharashtra7274767880

Source: official notice · our report

2020 · SSC MTS Expected Cut-Off Prediction: 2024 Actual vs. 2025–2026 Expected Range (General Category)

State2024 Actual (Tier 1)2025 Expected Range2026 Expected Range
Uttar Pradesh (UP)8284–8686–88
Bihar7880–8282–84
Assam7577–7979–81
Maharashtra8587–8989–91
Madhya Pradesh7981–8383–85
Rajasthan8082–8484–86
West Bengal7678–8080–82
Karnataka8385–8787–89
Gujarat8183–8585–87
Haryana8486–8888–90

Source: official notice · our report

2019 · SSC MTS Tier-1 Difficulty & Cut-Off Comparison (2019–2023)

YearOverall DifficultyReasoning LevelEnglish LevelNumerical Ability LevelApprox. Cut-Off (General)*
2019ModerateStandardModerateCalculation-heavy85–90 / 150
2020Moderate–HardTricky (coding, syllogism)Hard (long passages)Logic-based90–95 / 150
2021HardComplex (direction, puzzles)Hard (academic tone)Data interpretation100–105 / 150
2022HardVery Tricky (lengthy sets)Ambiguous (synonyms)Multi-step problems98–103 / 150
2023ModerateStandardModerateDirect formulas92–97 / 150

Source: official notice · our report

2019 · SSC MTS Tier-1 & Tier-2 Cut-Off Marks by Year & Difficulty Level

YearTier-1 DifficultyTier-1 Gen. Cut-Off (out of 100)Tier-2 Cut-Off (out of 100)OBC/SC/ST Variation
2019Moderate65–7050–55OBC: −3 to −5 marks; SC/ST: −8 to −10 marks
2020Moderate–Hard60–6548–52OBC: −4 marks; SC/ST: −9 marks
2021Hard55–6245–50OBC: −5 marks; SC/ST: −10 marks
2022Moderate63–6850–54OBC: −3 marks; SC/ST: −8 marks
2023Moderate–Hard61–6648–52OBC: −4 marks; SC/ST: −9 marks

Source: official notice · our report

Blog

Note: Dates on this page come from the official notifications linked inside each update. Always confirm on the Staff Selection Commission website before acting.

Related exams by SSC