SSC MTS cut-off marks, year by year

Previous years' cut-off marks for SSC MTS, category-wise, collected from each year's official result.

Part of the SSC MTS hub · conducted by Staff Selection Commission.

Collected from each year's official document as it was published. Nobody publishes this as one table — it is scattered across old posts everywhere else.

SSC MTS SSC MTS Tier-1 Quantitative Aptitude Cut-Off Marks (Approximate Range, Last 3 Years) 2026

CategoryTypical Cut-Off Range (out of 25)Passing Strategy
General8–12 marksSolve 12–15 questions with 70% accuracy
OBC6–9 marksSolve 10–13 questions with 65% accuracy
SC4–7 marksSolve 8–11 questions with 60% accuracy
ST4–7 marksSolve 8–11 questions with 60% accuracy

2026 ·

SSC MTS Qualifying Cut-Off vs. Merit Cut-Off: What's the Difference? 2020

AspectQualifying Cut-Off (Tier 1)Merit Cut-Off (Final Selection)
What it meansMinimum marks to enter Tier 2Marks that decide who gets the job
When it's announcedAfter Tier 1 resultAfter Tier 2 result and merit list
Does it guarantee selection?No — only entry to next stageYes — if your name is in merit list
ExampleScore 85/100 in UP General; you qualify for Tier 2Score 165/200 in both tiers; you rank in top 100 for your state–category; you get selected

2020 ·

SSC MTS SSC MTS Tier 1 Cut-Off Marks (Out of 100) — State-Wise, 2020–2024 2020

State2020 Gen2021 Gen2022 Gen2023 Gen2024 Gen
Uttar Pradesh7677788082
Maharashtra7576777980
Madhya Pradesh7475767879
Rajasthan7374757778
Gujarat7273747677
Bihar6566676868
West Bengal6465666666
Odisha6364656464
Assam6262636262
Jharkhand6364656565

2020 ·

SSC MTS SSC MTS Tier 1 Category-Wise Cut-Off Marks (2020–2024 All-India Average) 2020

Category20202021202220232024
General8280817980
OBC7674757374
SC6866676566
ST6664656364

2020 ·

SSC MTS How State-Wise Cut-Off Differs: Illustration (Hypothetical Pattern) 2020

StateGeneral VacanciesGeneral Cut-Off (Tier 1)OBC Cut-OffSC Cut-OffST Cut-Off
Uttar Pradesh5070655855
Bihar8062585250
Assam3575706360
Maharashtra4572676057

2020 ·

SSC MTS SSC MTS General Category Cut-Off Trend (2020–2024): Selected States 2020

State20202021202220232024
Uttar Pradesh6870727476
Bihar5254565860
Delhi7880828486
Assam5556586062
Maharashtra7274767880

2020 ·

SSC MTS SSC MTS Expected Cut-Off Prediction: 2024 Actual vs. 2025–2026 Expected Range (General Category) 2020

State2024 Actual (Tier 1)2025 Expected Range2026 Expected Range
Uttar Pradesh (UP)8284–8686–88
Bihar7880–8282–84
Assam7577–7979–81
Maharashtra8587–8989–91
Madhya Pradesh7981–8383–85
Rajasthan8082–8484–86
West Bengal7678–8080–82
Karnataka8385–8787–89
Gujarat8183–8585–87
Haryana8486–8888–90

2020 ·

SSC MTS SSC MTS Tier-1 Difficulty & Cut-Off Comparison (2019–2023) 2019

YearOverall DifficultyReasoning LevelEnglish LevelNumerical Ability LevelApprox. Cut-Off (General)*
2019ModerateStandardModerateCalculation-heavy85–90 / 150
2020Moderate–HardTricky (coding, syllogism)Hard (long passages)Logic-based90–95 / 150
2021HardComplex (direction, puzzles)Hard (academic tone)Data interpretation100–105 / 150
2022HardVery Tricky (lengthy sets)Ambiguous (synonyms)Multi-step problems98–103 / 150
2023ModerateStandardModerateDirect formulas92–97 / 150

2019 ·

SSC MTS SSC MTS Tier-1 & Tier-2 Cut-Off Marks by Year & Difficulty Level 2019

YearTier-1 DifficultyTier-1 Gen. Cut-Off (out of 100)Tier-2 Cut-Off (out of 100)OBC/SC/ST Variation
2019Moderate65–7050–55OBC: −3 to −5 marks; SC/ST: −8 to −10 marks
2020Moderate–Hard60–6548–52OBC: −4 marks; SC/ST: −9 marks
2021Hard55–6245–50OBC: −5 marks; SC/ST: −10 marks
2022Moderate63–6850–54OBC: −3 marks; SC/ST: −8 marks
2023Moderate–Hard61–6648–52OBC: −4 marks; SC/ST: −9 marks

2019 ·

Everything about SSC MTS